Dominik Crête of Trois-Rivières edged Maskwa’s Mark De Jonge to win the men’s K1 200 metres final on the final day of the Canoe Kayak Canada team trials at the Basin Olympic in Montreal on Sunday.

Crete finished in 34.637 just ahead of De Jonge’s 34.955.

Canoe Kayak Canada will take the results from the weekend, along with results from trials earlier in the year, and make selections for the teams that will represent the country on the international stage.

The team selections are expected later in the week.

“It has been a big weekend for our Canadian sprint athletes and we were happy see their hard work being put into some exciting races over the last three days,” said Graham Barton, chief technical officer at Canoe Kayak Canada.

“Now it’s time to make the final selection of the athletes that will be representing Canada on the world stage in the next few months.”

In other events on Sunday, Marshall Hughes of Cheema teamed up with Brian Malfesi to win the K2 1,000 final. Zane Clarke and Jacob Steele of Maskwa were third.

Mason Koch of Cheema took the junior men’s C1 500 while clubmate Nicholas Lamontagne was third.

Katie Vanberkel of Senobe and Jessica MacKay of Maskwa were first and second in the women’s C1 500 while Jacy Grant of Cheema captured the junior women’s C1 500 Olympic Hopes final.

Craig Johnson of Senobe swept the men’s K1 200, 500 and 1,000 Olympic Hopes events, while Cheema’s Xavier Levasseur was third in all three distances.

Alex Canning of Banook was second in the junior men’s K1 200 while Michelle Russell of Cheemas was third in the women’s K1 200 and Claire Carruthers was third in the junior women’s K1 200.

World champion Laurence Vincent-Lapointe of Trois-Rivières won the women’s C1 500 final, followed by Canadian teammate Katie Vincent of Mississauga.

On Saturday, Nadya Crossman-Serb and Hannah MacIntosh of Senobe won the women’s C2 500. Connor Fitzpatrick of Senobe took the men’s C2 1,000 followed by teammate Drew Hodges.

Hughes placed second in the men’s K1 1,000 while Alanna Bray-Lougheed and Alexa Irvin of Maskwa were third in the women’s K2 500.

Russell led the way on Friday by winning the women’s K1 500. Julia Lilley Osende of Mic Mac, Geneva Bond and Jessica MacKay of Maskwa swept the junior women’s C1 200 race. Osende also won the junior women’s K1 500.

Sack-A-Wa’s Tyler Laidlaw won the junior men’s C1 1,000.

Lily Baert of Senobe and clubmate Anna O’Brien were second and third respectively in the women’s K1 Olympics Hopes event.

Craig Spence finished second in the men’s C1 1,000 while Hughes was third in men’s K1 500.